OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides (Southern lady fern)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides

Other names

Southern lady fern, Athyrium asplenioides, Athyrium filix-femina subsp. asplenioides, Asplenium asplenioides, Nephrodium asplenioides

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. filix-femina var. asplenioides - A. filix-femina var. asplenioides is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous fern with lance-shaped, tripinnate, light green leaves divided into elliptic, pointed pinnae, each pinnae split into oblong pinnules.


Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary. Cut back all dead fronds in autumn or in spring as new growth appears.

Propagation

May not come true from spore propagation.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides (Southern lady fern) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in a shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides

Other names

Southern lady fern, Athyrium asplenioides, Athyrium filix-femina subsp. asplenioides, Asplenium asplenioides, Nephrodium asplenioides

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. filix-femina var. asplenioides - A. filix-femina var. asplenioides is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous fern with lance-shaped, tripinnate, light green leaves divided into elliptic, pointed pinnae, each pinnae split into oblong pinnules.

Native to

Canada, Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary. Cut back all dead fronds in autumn or in spring as new growth appears.

Propagation

May not come true from spore propagation.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides (Southern lady fern) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in a shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel