OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium filix-femina (Lady fern)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium filix-femina

Other names

Lady fern, Tatting fern

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. filix-femina - A. filix-femina has lacey fronds radiating from a central crown in a fresh green. It is a fast-growing fern forming a clump of lacy, bipinnate, lance-shaped fronds, and the leaf segments have toothed margins. In some plants the midrib is red, in others green.


Athyrium filix-femina is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium filix-femina (Lady fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Athyrium filix-femina

Other names

Lady fern, Tatting fern

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. filix-femina - A. filix-femina has lacey fronds radiating from a central crown in a fresh green. It is a fast-growing fern forming a clump of lacy, bipinnate, lance-shaped fronds, and the leaf segments have toothed margins. In some plants the midrib is red, in others green.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium filix-femina (Lady fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Athyrium filix-femina (Lady fern) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Athyrium filix-femina (Lady fern)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
My Garden
My Garden
Melissa Carrington
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

View all 31 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel