OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum (Japanese painted fern)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Other names

Japanese painted fern, Athyrium niponicum f. metallicum, Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum', Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Metallicum'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. niponicum var. pictum - A. niponicum var. pictum is a clump-forming, deciduous fern bearing arching, lance-shaped, pinnate, red- or purple-flushed, silvery-grey fronds with lance-shaped to ovate, notched or lobed pinnae.


Athyrium niponicum var. pictum is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed purple, Silvery-grey, Flushed red in Spring; Silvery-grey, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Summer; Silvery-grey, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged or dead fronds as needed.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum (Japanese painted fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, acid to neutral soil in a sheltered, shaded site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Other names

Japanese painted fern, Athyrium niponicum f. metallicum, Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum', Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Metallicum'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. niponicum var. pictum - A. niponicum var. pictum is a clump-forming, deciduous fern bearing arching, lance-shaped, pinnate, red- or purple-flushed, silvery-grey fronds with lance-shaped to ovate, notched or lobed pinnae.

Native to

Eastern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed purple, Silvery-grey, Flushed red in Spring; Silvery-grey, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Summer; Silvery-grey, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged or dead fronds as needed.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum (Japanese painted fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, acid to neutral soil in a sheltered, shaded site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum (Japanese painted fern)

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum (Japanese painted fern)

(07/05/2011)

(26/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Lucinda
My Garden
My Garden
The Garden Goddess Ltd

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Japanese Garden in Oxford

As well as growing and studying Japanese plants, Mark Griffiths and his partner Yoko Otsuki sometimes create gardens with them. In these, Mark’s horticultural expertise combines with the… read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden

read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel