OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace' (Japanese painted fern 'Burgundy Lace')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace'

Other names

Japanese painted fern 'Burgundy Lace', Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace', Athyrium nipponicum f. metallicum 'Burgundy Lace', Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy Lace' _ 'Burgundy Lace' is a rhizomatous, deciduous fern with finely-divided, pinnate, lance-shaped fronds in shades of burgundy, purple, pink and silver.


Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Purple, Pink, Maroon in Spring; Maroon, Silvery-grey, Purple, Pink in Summer; Pink, Maroon, Silvery-grey, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary. Cut back all dead fronds in spring as new growth appears.

Propagation

May not come true from spore propagation.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace' (Japanese painted fern 'Burgundy Lace') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in a shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace'

Other names

Japanese painted fern 'Burgundy Lace', Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace', Athyrium nipponicum f. metallicum 'Burgundy Lace', Athyrium 'Burgundy Lace'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy Lace' _ 'Burgundy Lace' is a rhizomatous, deciduous fern with finely-divided, pinnate, lance-shaped fronds in shades of burgundy, purple, pink and silver.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Purple, Pink, Maroon in Spring; Maroon, Silvery-grey, Purple, Pink in Summer; Pink, Maroon, Silvery-grey, Purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary. Cut back all dead fronds in spring as new growth appears.

Propagation

May not come true from spore propagation.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Burgundy Lace' (Japanese painted fern 'Burgundy Lace') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in a shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel