OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium otophorum var. okanum (Eared lady fern)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium otophorum var. okanum

Other names

Eared lady fern, Auriculate lady fern, Athyrium otophorum 'Okanum'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. otophorum var. okanum - A. otophorum var. okanum is a deciduous fern with arching, two-pinnate, light to yellow-green fronds with reddish-purple midribs and rounded pinnae.


Athyrium otophorum var. okanum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Foliage

Yellow-green, Light green in Spring; Light green, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium otophorum var. okanum (Eared lady fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Athyrium otophorum var. okanum

Other names

Eared lady fern, Auriculate lady fern, Athyrium otophorum 'Okanum'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. otophorum var. okanum - A. otophorum var. okanum is a deciduous fern with arching, two-pinnate, light to yellow-green fronds with reddish-purple midribs and rounded pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green, Light green in Spring; Light green, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium otophorum var. okanum (Eared lady fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke
My Garden
My Garden
Lucinda
My Garden
My Garden
Fergus Mackintosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel