OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium 'Ursula's Red' (Japanese painted fern 'Ursula's Red')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium 'Ursula's Red'

Other names

Japanese painted fern 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium niponicum 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium nipponicum 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium goeringianum 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Ursula's Red'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ursula's Red' _ 'Ursula's Red' is a deciduous, rhizomatous fern with pinnate, lance-shaped fronds that are green for the first year and, from the second year on, are bi-coloured with shades of purple, black, white and pink.


Athyrium 'Ursula's Red' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pink, Flushed black, Dark-purple, White in Summer; White, Pink, Flushed black, Dark-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium 'Ursula's Red' (Japanese painted fern 'Ursula's Red') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Athyrium 'Ursula's Red'

Other names

Japanese painted fern 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium niponicum 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium nipponicum 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium goeringianum 'Ursula's Red', Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Ursula's Red'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ursula's Red' _ 'Ursula's Red' is a deciduous, rhizomatous fern with pinnate, lance-shaped fronds that are green for the first year and, from the second year on, are bi-coloured with shades of purple, black, white and pink.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pink, Flushed black, Dark-purple, White in Summer; White, Pink, Flushed black, Dark-purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium 'Ursula's Red' (Japanese painted fern 'Ursula's Red') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
John Biggins
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Pema
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel