OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium vidalii (Vidal's lady fern)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium vidalii

Other names

Vidal's lady fern, Japanese lady fern

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. vidalii - A. vidalii is a deciduous fern with upright to arching, purple-red stems bearing light to yellow-green fronds, red-flushed when young.


Athyrium vidalii is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium vidalii (Vidal's lady fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Athyrium vidalii

Other names

Vidal's lady fern, Japanese lady fern

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Species

A. vidalii - A. vidalii is a deciduous fern with upright to arching, purple-red stems bearing light to yellow-green fronds, red-flushed when young.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green, Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Bright-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium vidalii (Vidal's lady fern) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most, cool, lightly shaded sites. Will also grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
neil

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

Mexican Garden in East London

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. The theme of the design is based on the distinctive garden of Frida Kahlo, with a strong colour palette of cobalt blue and zingy yellow. A… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel