OK
In progress indicator

Atriplex hortensis var. rubra (Red mountain spinach)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Atriplex hortensis var. rubra

Other names

Red mountain spinach, Red orach, Ornamental red spinach

Genus

Atriplex Atriplex

Species

A. hortensis var. rubra - A. hortensis var. rubra makes a tall spire of succulent, deep red-purple, triangular leaves, and tall dense racemes of tiny red-purple flowers, followed by papery seeds.


Atriplex hortensis var. rubra is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Dark-purple, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Dark-red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Atriplex hortensis var. rubra (Red mountain spinach) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Water in dry weather to inhibit bolting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The red of this plant makes a good backdrop for red and orange dahlias.

Botanical name

Atriplex hortensis var. rubra

Other names

Red mountain spinach, Red orach, Ornamental red spinach

Genus

Atriplex Atriplex

Species

A. hortensis var. rubra - A. hortensis var. rubra makes a tall spire of succulent, deep red-purple, triangular leaves, and tall dense racemes of tiny red-purple flowers, followed by papery seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Dark-red in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Atriplex hortensis var. rubra (Red mountain spinach) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Water in dry weather to inhibit bolting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The red of this plant makes a good backdrop for red and orange dahlias.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

When to sow seeds

When should I sow seeds of Atriplex hortensis rubra read more

There are 0 active discussions about Atriplex hortensis var. rubra (Red mountain spinach)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

Viking Cruises World of Discovery Garden

Designed by garden designer Paul Hervey-Brookes. A couple’s travels across the world with Viking Cruises has inspired this traditional garden. read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel