OK
In progress indicator

Aubrieta 'Aureovariegata' (Aubretia 'Aureovariegata')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aubrieta 'Aureovariegata'

Other names

Aubretia 'Aureovariegata', Aubrieta x cultorum 'Aureovariegata', Aubrieta deltoidea 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureovariegata' _ 'Aureovariegata' is a mat-forming perennial with slender stems, small, yellow-margined leaves and purple-pink flowers in spring.


Aubrieta 'Aureovariegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles Aphids , Flea beetles

White blister White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aubrieta 'Aureovariegata' (Aubretia 'Aureovariegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers alkaline to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aubrieta 'Aureovariegata'

Other names

Aubretia 'Aureovariegata', Aubrieta x cultorum 'Aureovariegata', Aubrieta deltoidea 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureovariegata' _ 'Aureovariegata' is a mat-forming perennial with slender stems, small, yellow-margined leaves and purple-pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aubrieta 'Aureovariegata' (Aubretia 'Aureovariegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers alkaline to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel