OK
In progress indicator

Aubrieta 'Doctor Mules Variegata' (Aubretria 'Doctor Mules Variegata')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aubrieta 'Doctor Mules Variegata'

Other names

Aubretria 'Doctor Mules Variegata', Aubrieta 'Dr. Mules Variegata'

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

'Doctor Mules Variegata' _ 'Doctor Mules Variegata' is a compact, mat-forming or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial bearing small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and short racemes of four-petalled, violet flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Aubrieta 'Doctor Mules Variegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles Aphids , Flea beetles

White blister White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aubrieta 'Doctor Mules Variegata' (Aubretria 'Doctor Mules Variegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aubrieta 'Doctor Mules Variegata'

Other names

Aubretria 'Doctor Mules Variegata', Aubrieta 'Dr. Mules Variegata'

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

'Doctor Mules Variegata' _ 'Doctor Mules Variegata' is a compact, mat-forming or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial bearing small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and short racemes of four-petalled, violet flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aubrieta 'Doctor Mules Variegata' (Aubretria 'Doctor Mules Variegata') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mules Variegata

I already have Variegata in a rockery but can I take a cutting off this to replant in another area, and if so how is this done?Thanks, Mel. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Aubrieta 'Doctor Mules Variegata' (Aubretria 'Doctor Mules Variegata')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Gainsborough
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Cullimore
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel