OK
In progress indicator

Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' (Florado Series) (Aubretia 'Florado Blue White Bicolour')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' (Florado Series)

Other names

Aubretia 'Florado Blue White Bicolour', Rock cress 'Florado Blue White Bicolour', Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolor', Aubrieta gracilis 'Florado Blue White Bicolour'

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

'Florado Blue White Bicolour' _ 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and short racemes of four-petalled, violet-blue and white flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' (Florado Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Blue, White in Spring; White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles Aphids , Flea beetles

White blister White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation

Can be divided, but cuttings is a more successful means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' (Florado Series) (Aubretia 'Florado Blue White Bicolour') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Till tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' (Florado Series)

Other names

Aubretia 'Florado Blue White Bicolour', Rock cress 'Florado Blue White Bicolour', Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolor', Aubrieta gracilis 'Florado Blue White Bicolour'

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

'Florado Blue White Bicolour' _ 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and short racemes of four-petalled, violet-blue and white flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, White in Spring; White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation

Can be divided, but cuttings is a more successful means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aubrieta 'Florado Blue White Bicolour' (Florado Series) (Aubretia 'Florado Blue White Bicolour') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Till tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel