OK
In progress indicator

Aubrieta x cultorum (any variety) (Aubretia (any variety))

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aubrieta x cultorum (any variety)

Other names

Aubretia (any variety), Rock cress (any variety)

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

A. x cultorum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Aubrieta x cultorum (Aubretia), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

A. x cultorum (any variety) are compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennials with small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and, from mid-spring to early summer, short racemes of four-petalled, flowers in a variety of colours.


Aubrieta x cultorum (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

White, Blue, Pink, Purple, Red in Spring; Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles Aphids , Flea beetles

White blister White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation

Can be divided, but cuttings is a more successful means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aubrieta x cultorum (any variety) (Aubretia (any variety)) will reach a height of 4in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Till tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aubrieta x cultorum (any variety)

Other names

Aubretia (any variety), Rock cress (any variety)

Genus

Aubrieta Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

A. x cultorum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Aubrieta x cultorum (Aubretia), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

A. x cultorum (any variety) are compact, mat- or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennials with small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and, from mid-spring to early summer, short racemes of four-petalled, flowers in a variety of colours.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Blue, Pink, Purple, Red in Spring; Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation

Can be divided, but cuttings is a more successful means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aubrieta x cultorum (any variety) (Aubretia (any variety)) will reach a height of 4in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Till tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel