OK
In progress indicator

Aucuba japonica 'Goldstrike' (Spotted laurel 'Goldstrike')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aucuba japonica 'Goldstrike'

Other names

Spotted laurel 'Goldstrike', Aucuba japonica 'Mr Goldstrike'

Genus

Aucuba Aucuba

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldstrike' _ 'Goldstrike' is a vigorous evergreen shrub with glossy, golden-variegated leaves and white-purple flowers in spring.


Aucuba japonica 'Goldstrike' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green, Golden-yellow, Spotted in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aucuba japonica 'Goldstrike' (Spotted laurel 'Goldstrike') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Containers, Resistant to pollution, Foliage only

Cultivation

Will grow well in all but waterlogged soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aucuba japonica 'Goldstrike'

Other names

Spotted laurel 'Goldstrike', Aucuba japonica 'Mr Goldstrike'

Genus

Aucuba Aucuba

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldstrike' _ 'Goldstrike' is a vigorous evergreen shrub with glossy, golden-variegated leaves and white-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green, Golden-yellow, Spotted in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aucuba japonica 'Goldstrike' (Spotted laurel 'Goldstrike') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Containers, Resistant to pollution, Foliage only

Cultivation

Will grow well in all but waterlogged soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
neil

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel