OK
In progress indicator

Aucuba japonica 'Marmorata' (Japanese laurel 'Marmorata')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aucuba japonica 'Marmorata'

Other names

Japanese laurel 'Marmorata', Long-leaved spotted laurel 'Marmorata', Aucuba 'Marmorata'

Genus

Aucuba Aucuba

Variety or Cultivar

'Marmorata' _ 'Marmorata' is a bushy, rounded evergreen shrub with glossy leaves heavily spotted and splashed with yellow. Spring flowers are small, purple, and often followed by clusters of red berries in autumn.


Aucuba japonica 'Marmorata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Spotted, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aucuba japonica 'Marmorata' (Japanese laurel 'Marmorata') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Will grow well in all but waterlogged soils. Will withstand dry conditions. Needs a male pollinator nearby to produce berries.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aucuba japonica 'Marmorata'

Other names

Japanese laurel 'Marmorata', Long-leaved spotted laurel 'Marmorata', Aucuba 'Marmorata'

Genus

Aucuba Aucuba

Variety or Cultivar

'Marmorata' _ 'Marmorata' is a bushy, rounded evergreen shrub with glossy leaves heavily spotted and splashed with yellow. Spring flowers are small, purple, and often followed by clusters of red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Yellow, Spotted, Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aucuba japonica 'Marmorata' (Japanese laurel 'Marmorata') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Will grow well in all but waterlogged soils. Will withstand dry conditions. Needs a male pollinator nearby to produce berries.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Japanese Laurel

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Lynne.London Woodland Garden.
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel