OK
In progress indicator

Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa (Christmas tree cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa

Other names

Christmas tree cactus, Eve's needle , Eve's needle cactus, Cylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa, Opuntia subulata f. monstrosa, Opuntia subulata f. monstrose, Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrose, Austrocylindropuntia subulata 'Monstrosa', Opuntia exaltata var. monstrose

Genus

Austrocylindropuntia Austrocylindropuntia

Species

A. subulata f. monstrosa - A. subulata f. monstrosa is a tender, tree-like, perennial cactus with thick, fleshy, cylindrical, unsegmented, mid- to dark green stems bearing fleshy, semi-cylindrical, pointed, evergreen leaves turning red to pink in cold temperatures. Cup-shaped, red flowers in spring and summer are followed by oblong, spineless, red fruit.


Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Plant has spines that cause severe irritation to the skin & are difficult to remove. Handle plants with folded newspaper or with thick gloves.

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Pre-soak seeds. Sow at 21C (71F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa (Christmas tree cactus) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed 3 or 4 times. Keep dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, sharply drained, gritty soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa

Other names

Christmas tree cactus, Eve's needle , Eve's needle cactus, Cylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa, Opuntia subulata f. monstrosa, Opuntia subulata f. monstrose, Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrose, Austrocylindropuntia subulata 'Monstrosa', Opuntia exaltata var. monstrose

Genus

Austrocylindropuntia Austrocylindropuntia

Species

A. subulata f. monstrosa - A. subulata f. monstrosa is a tender, tree-like, perennial cactus with thick, fleshy, cylindrical, unsegmented, mid- to dark green stems bearing fleshy, semi-cylindrical, pointed, evergreen leaves turning red to pink in cold temperatures. Cup-shaped, red flowers in spring and summer are followed by oblong, spineless, red fruit.

Native to

Argentina, Bolivia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Plant has spines that cause severe irritation to the skin & are difficult to remove. Handle plants with folded newspaper or with thick gloves.


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Pre-soak seeds. Sow at 21C (71F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Austrocylindropuntia subulata f. monstrosa (Christmas tree cactus) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed 3 or 4 times. Keep dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, sharply drained, gritty soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel