OK
In progress indicator

Austrostipa stipoides (Coast spear grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Austrostipa stipoides

Other names

Coast spear grass, Prickly spear-grass, Stipa stipoides, Coastal immorality grass

Genus

Austrostipa Austrostipa

Species

A. stipoides - A. stipoides is an evergreen grass forming dense clumps of long, linear, rolled, dark green leaves with sharp tips. Panicles of green flower spikelets from mid-spring to late summer turn buff or pale brown when mature.


Austrostipa stipoides is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Pale-green, Pale-brown in Spring; Pale-green, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in spring.

Propagation

Germination is slow and erratic. Sow seed in autumn with temperatures below 25C. Germination rates are improved with smoke treatment.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Austrostipa stipoides (Coast spear grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates moderate frost, strong winds and salt spray. Tolerates drought once established. Dislikes wet, waterlogged conditions. Native to New Zealand and the coasts of Southeastern Australia.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Austrostipa stipoides

Other names

Coast spear grass, Prickly spear-grass, Stipa stipoides, Coastal immorality grass

Genus

Austrostipa Austrostipa

Species

A. stipoides - A. stipoides is an evergreen grass forming dense clumps of long, linear, rolled, dark green leaves with sharp tips. Panicles of green flower spikelets from mid-spring to late summer turn buff or pale brown when mature.

Native to

Australia, New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Pale-brown in Spring; Pale-green, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in spring.

Propagation

Germination is slow and erratic. Sow seed in autumn with temperatures below 25C. Germination rates are improved with smoke treatment.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Austrostipa stipoides (Coast spear grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates moderate frost, strong winds and salt spray. Tolerates drought once established. Dislikes wet, waterlogged conditions. Native to New Zealand and the coasts of Southeastern Australia.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel