OK
In progress indicator

Azara lanceolata (Narrow-leaf azara)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Azara lanceolata

Other names

Narrow-leaf azara, Lance-leaf azara, Lanceleaf azara, Vanilla tree

Genus

Azara Azara

Species

A. lanceolata - A. lanceolata is a borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, bright green leaves and corymb-like clusters of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in spring. Flowers are occasionally followed by spherical, white fruit.


Azara lanceolata is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Azara lanceolata (Narrow-leaf azara) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Azara lanceolata

Other names

Narrow-leaf azara, Lance-leaf azara, Lanceleaf azara, Vanilla tree

Genus

Azara Azara

Species

A. lanceolata - A. lanceolata is a borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, bright green leaves and corymb-like clusters of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in spring. Flowers are occasionally followed by spherical, white fruit.

Native to

Argentina, Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Azara lanceolata (Narrow-leaf azara) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in deep, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Azara lanceolata (Narrow-leaf azara)

Common pest name

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Scientific pest name

Hoplolaimus spp.

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel