OK
In progress indicator

Azolla filiculoides (Water fern)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.01m
Max height
0m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Azolla filiculoides

Other names

Water fern, Fairy moss, Azolla caroliniana

Genus

Azolla Azolla

Species

A. filiculoides - A. filiculoides is a tender floating aquatic plant. It has small, fern-like foliage that is red or purple in sun or green to blue-green in shade.


Azolla filiculoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Azolla filiculoides (Water fern) will reach a height of 0.01m and a spread of 0m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Can be located in sun or shade. May be overwintered under cover as it is frost tender. Can be extremely invasive and, as of 2013, is banned from being sold in the UK. Do not dispose of in the wild.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Azolla filiculoides

Other names

Water fern, Fairy moss, Azolla caroliniana

Genus

Azolla Azolla

Species

A. filiculoides - A. filiculoides is a tender floating aquatic plant. It has small, fern-like foliage that is red or purple in sun or green to blue-green in shade.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Azolla filiculoides (Water fern) will reach a height of 0.01m and a spread of 0m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Can be located in sun or shade. May be overwintered under cover as it is frost tender. Can be extremely invasive and, as of 2013, is banned from being sold in the UK. Do not dispose of in the wild.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel