OK
In progress indicator

Azorella trifurcata (Azorella)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Azorella trifurcata

Other names

Azorella, Azorella nivalis, Azorella glebaria misapplied, Yareta, Bolax glebaria, Bolax , Cushion bolax, Bolax gummifer

Genus

Azorella Azorella

Species

A. trifurcata - A. trifurcata is a cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of overlapping, glossy, deeply divided, pointed, dark green leaves and umbels of tiny, yellow to cream flowers in summer.


Azorella trifurcata is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

If grown under glass these pests may attack.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation

Root rosettes as cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Azorella trifurcata (Azorella) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in gritty, loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Azorella trifurcata

Other names

Azorella, Azorella nivalis, Azorella glebaria misapplied, Yareta, Bolax glebaria, Bolax , Cushion bolax, Bolax gummifer

Genus

Azorella Azorella

Species

A. trifurcata - A. trifurcata is a cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of overlapping, glossy, deeply divided, pointed, dark green leaves and umbels of tiny, yellow to cream flowers in summer.

Native to

Argentina, Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

If grown under glass these pests may attack.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation

Root rosettes as cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Azorella trifurcata (Azorella) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in gritty, loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Threshing Barn
Threshing Barn
FORK Prefab Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel