OK
In progress indicator

Babiana stricta (Blue freesia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Babiana stricta

Other names

Blue freesia, Baboon flower, Ixia plicata, Gladiolus strictus

Genus

Babiana Babiana

Species

B. stricta - B. stricta is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with erect, ribbed, hairy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in spring, fragrant, purple, mauve, blue, or yellow flowers, sometimes with red centres.


Babiana stricta is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed from 13-15C in autumn. Remove offsets when dormant in autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Babiana stricta (Blue freesia) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.05m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Under glass, plant corms in autumn 15-20cm deep in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed at half-strength every 3 weeks. Decrease watering as leaves die down. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, corms are sometimes sold for spring planting to bloom in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Babiana stricta

Other names

Blue freesia, Baboon flower, Ixia plicata, Gladiolus strictus

Genus

Babiana Babiana

Species

B. stricta - B. stricta is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with erect, ribbed, hairy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in spring, fragrant, purple, mauve, blue, or yellow flowers, sometimes with red centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed from 13-15C in autumn. Remove offsets when dormant in autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Babiana stricta (Blue freesia) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.05m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Under glass, plant corms in autumn 15-20cm deep in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed at half-strength every 3 weeks. Decrease watering as leaves die down. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, corms are sometimes sold for spring planting to bloom in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Babiana stricta (Blue freesia)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel