OK
In progress indicator

Baccharis 'Centennial' (Desert broom 'Centennial')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baccharis 'Centennial'

Other names

Desert broom 'Centennial', Coyote bush 'Centennial', Desertbroom 'Centennial'

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Variety or Cultivar

'Centennial' _ 'Centennial' is a tender, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear to lance-shaped leaves and insignificant flowers in late winter or early spring followed by fluffy, pale brown seed capsules.


Baccharis 'Centennial' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

A female plant so may produce copious amounts of fully seed capsules.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baccharis 'Centennial' (Desert broom 'Centennial') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for erosion control on hot, dry banks and slopes. Tolerates drought, heat, and strong winds. Best in Sunset zones 10-13.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Baccharis 'Centennial'

Other names

Desert broom 'Centennial', Coyote bush 'Centennial', Desertbroom 'Centennial'

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Variety or Cultivar

'Centennial' _ 'Centennial' is a tender, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear to lance-shaped leaves and insignificant flowers in late winter or early spring followed by fluffy, pale brown seed capsules.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Winter

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

A female plant so may produce copious amounts of fully seed capsules.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baccharis 'Centennial' (Desert broom 'Centennial') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for erosion control on hot, dry banks and slopes. Tolerates drought, heat, and strong winds. Best in Sunset zones 10-13.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel