OK
In progress indicator

Baccharis halimifolia 'Baccador' (Bush groundsel 'Baccador')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baccharis halimifolia 'Baccador'

Other names

Bush groundsel 'Baccador', Cotton seed tree 'Baccador', Pencil tree 'Baccador', Sea myrtle 'Baccador', Salt marsh elder 'Baccador', Eastern baccharis 'Baccador'

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Variety or Cultivar

'Baccador' _ 'Baccador' is a vigorous, rounded to open, semi-evergreen shrub with oblong to obovate, coarsely-toothed, bright yellow to yellow-green leaves, clusters of small, white flower heads in late summer and early autumn and, on female plants, thistle-like, silky white fruit.


Baccharis halimifolia 'Baccador' is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baccharis halimifolia 'Baccador' (Bush groundsel 'Baccador') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, heat, salt spray and a wide range of soil conditions including wet or very poor.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Baccharis halimifolia 'Baccador'

Other names

Bush groundsel 'Baccador', Cotton seed tree 'Baccador', Pencil tree 'Baccador', Sea myrtle 'Baccador', Salt marsh elder 'Baccador', Eastern baccharis 'Baccador'

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Variety or Cultivar

'Baccador' _ 'Baccador' is a vigorous, rounded to open, semi-evergreen shrub with oblong to obovate, coarsely-toothed, bright yellow to yellow-green leaves, clusters of small, white flower heads in late summer and early autumn and, on female plants, thistle-like, silky white fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baccharis halimifolia 'Baccador' (Bush groundsel 'Baccador') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, heat, salt spray and a wide range of soil conditions including wet or very poor.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel