OK
In progress indicator

Baccharis patagonica (Patagonian sea myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baccharis patagonica

Other names

Patagonian sea myrtle, Patagonian groundsel tree

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Species

B. patagonica - B. patagonica is a frost-hardy, dense, bushy to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with red stems bearing small, oval, glossy, irregularly toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of small, creamy-white to pale yellow flower heads in late spring and early summer.


Baccharis patagonica is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy, Dense

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring; Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4. Tolerates hard pruning. Flowers are produced on previous year's growth.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Male and female plants are required for viable seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baccharis patagonica (Patagonian sea myrtle) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in most soils in full sun. Tolerates saline conditions and coastal spray. Suitable for stabilising banks and slopes. Protect from hard frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Baccharis patagonica

Other names

Patagonian sea myrtle, Patagonian groundsel tree

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Species

B. patagonica - B. patagonica is a frost-hardy, dense, bushy to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with red stems bearing small, oval, glossy, irregularly toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of small, creamy-white to pale yellow flower heads in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy, Dense

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring; Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4. Tolerates hard pruning. Flowers are produced on previous year's growth.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Male and female plants are required for viable seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baccharis patagonica (Patagonian sea myrtle) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in most soils in full sun. Tolerates saline conditions and coastal spray. Suitable for stabilising banks and slopes. Protect from hard frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel