OK
In progress indicator

Baccharis pilularis (Dwarf chaparral broom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baccharis pilularis

Other names

Dwarf chaparral broom, Dwarf coyote bush, Coyote bush, Bush baccharis, Coyotebush, Dwarf chaparral false willow

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Species

B. pilularis - B. pilularis is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with upright bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, sticky, light green leaves and, on separate plants from late summer into autumn, panicles of small, spherical, pale yellow male flowers and slender, fluffy, cream-white female flowers.


Baccharis pilularis is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baccharis pilularis (Dwarf chaparral broom) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Many gardeners prefer male plants as female plants create abundant, fluffy seeds. Tolerates drought, heat, alkaline soil, dappled shade, and salt spray. Deer resistant. Hardy to -10C. May need protection in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Baccharis pilularis

Other names

Dwarf chaparral broom, Dwarf coyote bush, Coyote bush, Bush baccharis, Coyotebush, Dwarf chaparral false willow

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Species

B. pilularis - B. pilularis is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with upright bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, sticky, light green leaves and, on separate plants from late summer into autumn, panicles of small, spherical, pale yellow male flowers and slender, fluffy, cream-white female flowers.

Native to

California

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baccharis pilularis (Dwarf chaparral broom) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Many gardeners prefer male plants as female plants create abundant, fluffy seeds. Tolerates drought, heat, alkaline soil, dappled shade, and salt spray. Deer resistant. Hardy to -10C. May need protection in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel