OK
In progress indicator

Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point' (Dwarf chaparral broom 'Pigeon Point')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'

Other names

Dwarf chaparral broom 'Pigeon Point', Coyote brush 'Pigeon Point', Chaparral broom 'Pigeon Point', Bush baccharis 'Pigeon Point', Dwarf coyote brush 'Pigeon Point'

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pigeon Point' _ 'Pigeon Point' is a compact, wide-spreading, evergreen shrub with upright or prostrate stems bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, sticky, light green leaves and panicles of white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Prostrate, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

A male cultivar so will not set seed.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point' (Dwarf chaparral broom 'Pigeon Point') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, heat, dapple shade, and salt spray. Hardy to -10C. May need protection in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'

Other names

Dwarf chaparral broom 'Pigeon Point', Coyote brush 'Pigeon Point', Chaparral broom 'Pigeon Point', Bush baccharis 'Pigeon Point', Dwarf coyote brush 'Pigeon Point'

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pigeon Point' _ 'Pigeon Point' is a compact, wide-spreading, evergreen shrub with upright or prostrate stems bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, sticky, light green leaves and panicles of white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Prostrate, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

A male cultivar so will not set seed.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point' (Dwarf chaparral broom 'Pigeon Point') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, heat, dapple shade, and salt spray. Hardy to -10C. May need protection in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel