OK
In progress indicator

Baccharis salicinia (Willow baccharis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baccharis salicinia

Other names

Emory's desert broom, Emory's coyote bush, Baccharis emoryi, Great plains false willow, Willow baccharis, Emory's baccharis

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Species

B. salicinia - B. salicinia is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with oblong to broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and panicles of small, creamy-white to pale brown flowers in summer followed by fluffy, white seed capsules.


Baccharis salicinia is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten

Flower

Pale-brown, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily in ideal conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baccharis salicinia (Willow baccharis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates drought, heat, and seasonal flooding. Tends to be stress deciduous, losing leaves in hot, dry summers. Best in Sunset zones 10-13.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Baccharis salicinia

Other names

Emory's desert broom, Emory's coyote bush, Baccharis emoryi, Great plains false willow, Willow baccharis, Emory's baccharis

Genus

Baccharis Baccharis

Species

B. salicinia - B. salicinia is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with oblong to broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and panicles of small, creamy-white to pale brown flowers in summer followed by fluffy, white seed capsules.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily in ideal conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baccharis salicinia (Willow baccharis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates drought, heat, and seasonal flooding. Tends to be stress deciduous, losing leaves in hot, dry summers. Best in Sunset zones 10-13.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel