OK
In progress indicator

Backhousia citriodora (Sweet verbena tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Backhousia citriodora

Other names

Sweet verbena tree, Lemon ironwood, Lemon-scented myrtle , Lemon myrtle, Lemon scented ironwood, Lemon scented myrtle

Genus

Backhousia Backhousia

Species

B. citriodora - B. citriodora is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, reddish-brown when young, and, from summer into autumn, umbels of creamy-white flowers with conspicuous stamens.


Backhousia citriodora is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Backhousia citriodora (Sweet verbena tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in sun. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, peat, & sand with ventilation in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Top-dress in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Backhousia citriodora

Other names

Sweet verbena tree, Lemon ironwood, Lemon-scented myrtle , Lemon myrtle, Lemon scented ironwood, Lemon scented myrtle

Genus

Backhousia Backhousia

Species

B. citriodora - B. citriodora is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, reddish-brown when young, and, from summer into autumn, umbels of creamy-white flowers with conspicuous stamens.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Backhousia citriodora (Sweet verbena tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in sun. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, peat, & sand with ventilation in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Top-dress in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel