OK
In progress indicator

Bacopa caroliniana (Blue water hyssop)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bacopa caroliniana

Other names

Blue water hyssop, Blue waterhyssop, Giant red bacopa, Lemon bacopa, Adenosma amplexicaulis, Adenosma caroliniana, Obolaria caroliniana, Blue hyssop, Water hyssop, Bacopa amplexicaulis, Herpestes amplexicaulis, Herpestes caroliniana

Genus

Bacopa Bacopa

Species

B. caroliniana - B. caroliniana is an upright or creeping, aromatic, moisture-loving or aquatic, borderline hardy, rhizomatous perennial with fleshy, hairy stems bearing succulent, ovate to broadly elliptic, olive green leaves, bronze in bright light, and open-bell-shaped, blue flowers blooming from the leaf axils in summer.


Bacopa caroliniana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

All parts have a lemon-mint scent when crushed.

Habit

Creeping, Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

If submerged, remove unsightly lower leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bacopa caroliniana (Blue water hyssop) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably acid to neutral, moist or boggy soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade & brackish water. Suitable for growing as a submerged aquatic plant in tanks or small ponds. Grows upright when submerged. Leaf colour is bronze or red in strong light, especially in aquariums.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bacopa caroliniana

Other names

Blue water hyssop, Blue waterhyssop, Giant red bacopa, Lemon bacopa, Adenosma amplexicaulis, Adenosma caroliniana, Obolaria caroliniana, Blue hyssop, Water hyssop, Bacopa amplexicaulis, Herpestes amplexicaulis, Herpestes caroliniana

Genus

Bacopa Bacopa

Species

B. caroliniana - B. caroliniana is an upright or creeping, aromatic, moisture-loving or aquatic, borderline hardy, rhizomatous perennial with fleshy, hairy stems bearing succulent, ovate to broadly elliptic, olive green leaves, bronze in bright light, and open-bell-shaped, blue flowers blooming from the leaf axils in summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

All parts have a lemon-mint scent when crushed.

Habit

Creeping, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

If submerged, remove unsightly lower leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bacopa caroliniana (Blue water hyssop) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably acid to neutral, moist or boggy soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade & brackish water. Suitable for growing as a submerged aquatic plant in tanks or small ponds. Grows upright when submerged. Leaf colour is bronze or red in strong light, especially in aquariums.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel