OK
In progress indicator

Baldellia ranunculoides (Lesser water plantain)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baldellia ranunculoides

Other names

Lesser water plantain, Lesser water-plantain, Alisma ranunculoides, Echinodorus ranunculoides, Sagittaria ranunculodes

Genus

Baldellia Baldellia

Species

B. ranunculoides - B. ranunculoides is a compact, clump-formingk, aquatic perennial with strap-shaped to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and shallowly cup-shaped, white, pale mauve, or pale pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.


Baldellia ranunculoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baldellia ranunculoides (Lesser water plantain) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in a maximum depth of 5cm in still or slow-moving water in full sun. Can also be grown in bog gardens or in mud at pond margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Baldellia ranunculoides

Other names

Lesser water plantain, Lesser water-plantain, Alisma ranunculoides, Echinodorus ranunculoides, Sagittaria ranunculodes

Genus

Baldellia Baldellia

Species

B. ranunculoides - B. ranunculoides is a compact, clump-formingk, aquatic perennial with strap-shaped to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and shallowly cup-shaped, white, pale mauve, or pale pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Native to

Europe, Great Britain, Northwestern Africa, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baldellia ranunculoides (Lesser water plantain) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in a maximum depth of 5cm in still or slow-moving water in full sun. Can also be grown in bog gardens or in mud at pond margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel