OK
In progress indicator

Banksia ericifolia 'Little Eric' (Heath banksia 'Little Eric')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Banksia ericifolia 'Little Eric'

Other names

Heath banksia 'Little Eric', Heath-leaved banksia 'Little Eric', Banksia ericifolia var. ericifolia 'Little Eric'

Genus

Banksia Banksia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Eric' _ 'Little Eric' is a tender, compact, bushy, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear, glossy, dark green leaves, bright green when young, and, in autumn, cylindrical, orange flowers with maroon styles.


Banksia ericifolia 'Little Eric' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Orange, Maroon in Autumn; Orange, Maroon in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Banksia ericifolia 'Little Eric' (Heath banksia 'Little Eric') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in free-draining, neutral to acid soil in sun. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, grit & peat with ventilation in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Banksia ericifolia 'Little Eric'

Other names

Heath banksia 'Little Eric', Heath-leaved banksia 'Little Eric', Banksia ericifolia var. ericifolia 'Little Eric'

Genus

Banksia Banksia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Eric' _ 'Little Eric' is a tender, compact, bushy, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear, glossy, dark green leaves, bright green when young, and, in autumn, cylindrical, orange flowers with maroon styles.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Orange, Maroon in Autumn; Orange, Maroon in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Banksia ericifolia 'Little Eric' (Heath banksia 'Little Eric') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in free-draining, neutral to acid soil in sun. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, grit & peat with ventilation in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel