OK
In progress indicator

Banksia marginata 'Mini Marg' (Silver banksia 'Mini Marg')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Banksia marginata 'Mini Marg'

Other names

Silver banksia 'Mini Marg', Banksia marginata 'Minimarg'

Genus

Banksia Banksia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mini Marg' _ 'Mini Marg' is a compact, rounded or mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and cylindrical yellow flowerheads from spring into autumn.


Banksia marginata 'Mini Marg' is: Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Rounded

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Leaves will turn chlorotic if soil contains too much lime or phosphate.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Banksia marginata 'Mini Marg' (Silver banksia 'Mini Marg') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in free-draining, neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates moist soil, drought, and coastal winds. Suitable for use as a hedge or screen. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, grit & peat with ventilation in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Banksia marginata 'Mini Marg'

Other names

Silver banksia 'Mini Marg', Banksia marginata 'Minimarg'

Genus

Banksia Banksia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mini Marg' _ 'Mini Marg' is a compact, rounded or mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and cylindrical yellow flowerheads from spring into autumn.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Leaves will turn chlorotic if soil contains too much lime or phosphate.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Banksia marginata 'Mini Marg' (Silver banksia 'Mini Marg') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in free-draining, neutral to acid soil in sun. Tolerates moist soil, drought, and coastal winds. Suitable for use as a hedge or screen. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, grit & peat with ventilation in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel