OK
In progress indicator

Banksia serrata (Saw banksia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Banksia serrata

Other names

Saw banksia, Old man banksia , Saw-tooth banksia, Red honeysuckle , Wiriyagan

Genus

Banksia Banksia

Species

B. serrata - B. serrata is a tender, erect then spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with oblong to narrowly obovate, toothed, leathery, semi-glossy, dark green leaves, downy and reddish-brown when young. Cylindrical, yellow-green to dull cream flower heads bloom from summer to late autumn.


Banksia serrata is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-green, Cream in Summer; Yellow-green, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Reddish-brown in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Banksia serrata (Saw banksia) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in free-draining, neutral to acid soil in sun. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, grit & peat with ventilation in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Banksia serrata

Other names

Saw banksia, Old man banksia , Saw-tooth banksia, Red honeysuckle , Wiriyagan

Genus

Banksia Banksia

Species

B. serrata - B. serrata is a tender, erect then spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with oblong to narrowly obovate, toothed, leathery, semi-glossy, dark green leaves, downy and reddish-brown when young. Cylindrical, yellow-green to dull cream flower heads bloom from summer to late autumn.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Cream in Summer; Yellow-green, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Reddish-brown in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. If grown indoors, may need to pruning back to restrict size.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Banksia serrata (Saw banksia) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in free-draining, neutral to acid soil in sun. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, grit & peat with ventilation in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strength monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel