OK
In progress indicator

Baptisia alba var. macrophylla (Largeleaf wild indigo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baptisia alba var. macrophylla

Other names

Largeleaf wild indigo, Baptisia lactea, Baptisia leucantha, White false indigo, Baptisia pendula var. macrophylla

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Species

B. alba var. macrophylla - B. alba var. macrophylla is an upright, bushy perennial with palmate leaves divided into three ovate, blue-green leaflets and erect racemes of white flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by inflated seed pods turning brown or black when ripe.


Baptisia alba var. macrophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect flower stem, Bushy

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring. Difficult to grow from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baptisia alba var. macrophylla (Largeleaf wild indigo) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Prefers open, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. Resents disturbance. Will be slow to establish.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Baptisia alba var. macrophylla

Other names

Largeleaf wild indigo, Baptisia lactea, Baptisia leucantha, White false indigo, Baptisia pendula var. macrophylla

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Species

B. alba var. macrophylla - B. alba var. macrophylla is an upright, bushy perennial with palmate leaves divided into three ovate, blue-green leaflets and erect racemes of white flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by inflated seed pods turning brown or black when ripe.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect flower stem, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring. Difficult to grow from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baptisia alba var. macrophylla (Largeleaf wild indigo) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Prefers open, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. Resents disturbance. Will be slow to establish.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel