OK
In progress indicator

Baptisia arachnifera (Hairy rattleweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baptisia arachnifera

Other names

Hairy rattleweed, Cobwebby wild indigo, Hairy wild indigo, Hairy false indigo, Woolly wild indigo, Wooly wild indigo

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Species

B. arachnifera - B. arachnifera is a compact, mound-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing stem-clasping, heart-shaped, silvery-grey leaves and short racemes of bright yellow flowers in summer.


Baptisia arachnifera is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divide carefully in early spring. Difficult to grow from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baptisia arachnifera (Hairy rattleweed) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers open, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. A federally endangered species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Baptisia arachnifera

Other names

Hairy rattleweed, Cobwebby wild indigo, Hairy wild indigo, Hairy false indigo, Woolly wild indigo, Wooly wild indigo

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Species

B. arachnifera - B. arachnifera is a compact, mound-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing stem-clasping, heart-shaped, silvery-grey leaves and short racemes of bright yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divide carefully in early spring. Difficult to grow from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baptisia arachnifera (Hairy rattleweed) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers open, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. A federally endangered species.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel