OK
In progress indicator

Baptisia australis (False indigo )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baptisia australis

Other names

Golden indigo, Indigo weed, Tall false indigo, False lupine, False indigo , Blue false indigo

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Species

B. australis - B. australis forms a clump of grey-green, trifoliate leaves and tall, lupin-like racemes of dark-blue flowers. These are often followed by puffed, grey seed pods.


Baptisia australis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baptisia australis (False indigo ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Best in open, well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun. This plant is drought resistant once its roots have penetrated the soil. Best left undisturbed. Will be slow to establish. May require staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Baptisia australis

Other names

Golden indigo, Indigo weed, Tall false indigo, False lupine, False indigo , Blue false indigo

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Species

B. australis - B. australis forms a clump of grey-green, trifoliate leaves and tall, lupin-like racemes of dark-blue flowers. These are often followed by puffed, grey seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baptisia australis (False indigo ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Best in open, well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun. This plant is drought resistant once its roots have penetrated the soil. Best left undisturbed. Will be slow to establish. May require staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Baptisia australis (Blue false indigo) (16/05/2011)

(17/05/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

false idigo

How do I propogate this plant other than from seed. Can it be divided. When is the best time to do this. read more

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Baptisia australis (Blue false indigo) has been used in The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Baptisia australis (False indigo )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
Barry
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel