OK
In progress indicator

Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue' (Decadence Series) (False indigo 'Lemon Meringue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue' (Decadence Series)

Other names

False indigo 'Lemon Meringue', Baptisia 'Decadence Lemon Meringue' , Indigo weed 'Lemon Meringue', Bastard lupine 'Lemon Meringue', False lupine 'Lemon Meringue'

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Meringue' _ 'Lemon Meringue' is an upright, clump-forming, slowly spreading, herbaceous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three ovate, dark blue-green leaflets and, in summer, racemes of pea-like, yellow flowers with dark purple bracts.


Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue' (Decadence Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring. Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue' (Decadence Series) (False indigo 'Lemon Meringue') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Best in open, well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun. This plant is drought resistant once its roots have penetrated the soil. Best left undisturbed. Will be slow to establish. May require staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue' (Decadence Series)

Other names

False indigo 'Lemon Meringue', Baptisia 'Decadence Lemon Meringue' , Indigo weed 'Lemon Meringue', Bastard lupine 'Lemon Meringue', False lupine 'Lemon Meringue'

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Meringue' _ 'Lemon Meringue' is an upright, clump-forming, slowly spreading, herbaceous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three ovate, dark blue-green leaflets and, in summer, racemes of pea-like, yellow flowers with dark purple bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring. Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baptisia 'Lemon Meringue' (Decadence Series) (False indigo 'Lemon Meringue') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Best in open, well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun. This plant is drought resistant once its roots have penetrated the soil. Best left undisturbed. Will be slow to establish. May require staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel