OK
In progress indicator

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke' (False indigo 'Purple Smoke')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'

Other names

False indigo 'Purple Smoke', Indigo weed 'Purple Smoke', Golden indigo 'Purple Smoke', False lupine 'Purple Smoke', Blue false indigo 'Purple Smoke'

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Smoke' _ 'Purple Smoke' is an upright, clump-forming, slowly spreading, herbaceous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three ovate, grey-green leaflets and, in summer, dark grey stems bearing racemes of violet flowers followed by dark grey seed pods.


Baptisia 'Purple Smoke' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring. Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke' (False indigo 'Purple Smoke') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Best in open, well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun. This plant is drought resistant once its roots have penetrated the soil. Best left undisturbed. Will be slow to establish. May require staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'

Other names

False indigo 'Purple Smoke', Indigo weed 'Purple Smoke', Golden indigo 'Purple Smoke', False lupine 'Purple Smoke', Blue false indigo 'Purple Smoke'

Genus

Baptisia Baptisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Smoke' _ 'Purple Smoke' is an upright, clump-forming, slowly spreading, herbaceous perennial with palmate leaves divided into three ovate, grey-green leaflets and, in summer, dark grey stems bearing racemes of violet flowers followed by dark grey seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once foliage has died back.

Propagation

Resents root disturbance so divided carefully in early spring. Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke' (False indigo 'Purple Smoke') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Best in open, well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun. This plant is drought resistant once its roots have penetrated the soil. Best left undisturbed. Will be slow to establish. May require staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Laced with Hope Garden

By Kent-based garden designer Laura Anstiss. The garden gives an insight into the emotions felt by a child diagnosed with cancer, taking their own steps on the challenging journey through treatment. read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel