OK
In progress indicator

Barleria prionitis (Porcupine flower)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Barleria prionitis

Other names

Porcupine flower, Barleria, Kolinta, Vajradanti, Kuranta, Kundan

Genus

Barleria Barleria

Species

B. prionitis - B. prionitis is a tender, erect, branching, evergreen shrub with spiny stem nodes, elliptic to oblong, mid-green leaves, and spikes of tubular, yellow to yellow-orange flowers in summer.


Barleria prionitis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant is spiny - handle with caution.

Flower

Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. If container grown and kept outside in summer, overwinter indoors. Pot on or top-dress in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat. Root softwood cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Barleria prionitis (Porcupine flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Long-used medicinally in India.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Barleria prionitis

Other names

Porcupine flower, Barleria, Kolinta, Vajradanti, Kuranta, Kundan

Genus

Barleria Barleria

Species

B. prionitis - B. prionitis is a tender, erect, branching, evergreen shrub with spiny stem nodes, elliptic to oblong, mid-green leaves, and spikes of tubular, yellow to yellow-orange flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant is spiny - handle with caution.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. If container grown and kept outside in summer, overwinter indoors. Pot on or top-dress in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat. Root softwood cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Barleria prionitis (Porcupine flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Long-used medicinally in India.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel