OK
In progress indicator

Bartlettina sordida (Purple torch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bartlettina sordida

Other names

Purple torch, Blue mist flower, Eupatorium sordidum, Dirty thoroughwort, Purple torch of the clouds, Eupatorium atrorubens, Eupatorium megalophyllum

Genus

Bartlettina Bartlettina

Species

B. sordida - B. sordida is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with red, woolly young stems and broadly ovate, toothed, dark green leaves, red-hairy beneath. Dense corymbs of fragrant, violet flower heads bloom in winter in mild areas.


Bartlettina sordida is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Violet in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bartlettina sordida (Purple torch) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Woodland

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit and humus in full light with good ventilation. Water freely & feed a half-strength liquid fertiliser when flowers appear. After flowering, reduce watering. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bartlettina sordida

Other names

Purple torch, Blue mist flower, Eupatorium sordidum, Dirty thoroughwort, Purple torch of the clouds, Eupatorium atrorubens, Eupatorium megalophyllum

Genus

Bartlettina Bartlettina

Species

B. sordida - B. sordida is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with red, woolly young stems and broadly ovate, toothed, dark green leaves, red-hairy beneath. Dense corymbs of fragrant, violet flower heads bloom in winter in mild areas.

Native to

Central America, Mexico, South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Violet in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bartlettina sordida (Purple torch) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Woodland

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit and humus in full light with good ventilation. Water freely & feed a half-strength liquid fertiliser when flowers appear. After flowering, reduce watering. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel