OK
In progress indicator

Bassia scoparia f. trichophylla (Burning bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bassia scoparia f. trichophylla

Other names

Kochia trichophylla, Burning bush, Summer cypress

Genus

Bassia Bassia

Species

B. scoparia f. trichophylla - B. scoparia f. trichophylla is a fast growing, bushy annual with a cone shape. It has narrow, green leaves that turn bright red or purple in late summer and autumn.


Bassia scoparia f. trichophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Conical

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim in summer if foliage is unsightly.

Propagation

Surface sow at 15 degrees C, early to mid-spring - or sow insitu in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bassia scoparia f. trichophylla (Burning bush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This is an annual. Trim back untidy foliage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bassia scoparia f. trichophylla

Other names

Kochia trichophylla, Burning bush, Summer cypress

Genus

Bassia Bassia

Species

B. scoparia f. trichophylla - B. scoparia f. trichophylla is a fast growing, bushy annual with a cone shape. It has narrow, green leaves that turn bright red or purple in late summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Conical


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim in summer if foliage is unsightly.

Propagation

Surface sow at 15 degrees C, early to mid-spring - or sow insitu in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bassia scoparia f. trichophylla (Burning bush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This is an annual. Trim back untidy foliage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Bassia scoparia f. trichophylla (Burning bush)

Common pest name

Acorn disease; Citrus little leaf; Citrus stubborn disease; Little leaf of citrus; Stubborn disease of citrus

Scientific pest name

Spiroplasma citri

Type

Bacterium

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Bacterial pest affecting citrus and field vegetables now present in parts of the EU. Carrots are the main crop potentially at risk; but main vectors responsible for transmission are unlikely to establish in the UK. EU regulations should be updated to reflect extended host range. Industry may be interested in pursuing research to investigate impacts on field vegetables.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel