OK
In progress indicator

Bauhinia galpinii (African plume)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bauhinia galpinii

Other names

African plume, Bauhinia punctata, Red orchid bush, Pride of the Cape, Red bauhinia, Nasturtium bauhinia

Genus

Bauhinia Bauhinia

Species

B. galpinii - B. galpinii is a tender, spreading to semi-climbing, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with oval, notched, light green leaves and short racemes of orange or red flowers from late spring into autumn.


Bauhinia galpinii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Flower

Red, Orange in Spring; Orange, Red in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1, group 13 if wall-grown.

Propagation

Soak seeds in warm water prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bauhinia galpinii (African plume) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Do not allow to dry out. May drop leaves in spring & refoliate by summer

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bauhinia galpinii

Other names

African plume, Bauhinia punctata, Red orchid bush, Pride of the Cape, Red bauhinia, Nasturtium bauhinia

Genus

Bauhinia Bauhinia

Species

B. galpinii - B. galpinii is a tender, spreading to semi-climbing, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with oval, notched, light green leaves and short racemes of orange or red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange in Spring; Orange, Red in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1, group 13 if wall-grown.

Propagation

Soak seeds in warm water prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bauhinia galpinii (African plume) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Do not allow to dry out. May drop leaves in spring & refoliate by summer

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel