OK
In progress indicator

Bauhinia variegata (Orchid tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bauhinia variegata

Other names

Orchid tree, Mountain ebony, Purple orchid tree, Poor man's orchid, Ebony wood, Camel's foot tree, Kuchnar, Bauhinia purpurea

Genus

Bauhinia Bauhinia

Species

B. variegata - B. variegata is a tender, semi-evergreen tree or shrub. It has large lobed, heart-shaped leaves and in late winter to early spring, bears showy, fragrant, orchid-like purple-pink flowers, followed by large fruit pods.


Bauhinia variegata is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Flower

Purplish-pink, Purple in Spring; Purple, Purplish-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bauhinia variegata (Orchid tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Only really suitable for outdoor growing on a mild, frost free site, otherwise can be grown in a container in a conservatory.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bauhinia variegata

Other names

Orchid tree, Mountain ebony, Purple orchid tree, Poor man's orchid, Ebony wood, Camel's foot tree, Kuchnar, Bauhinia purpurea

Genus

Bauhinia Bauhinia

Species

B. variegata - B. variegata is a tender, semi-evergreen tree or shrub. It has large lobed, heart-shaped leaves and in late winter to early spring, bears showy, fragrant, orchid-like purple-pink flowers, followed by large fruit pods.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, Purple in Spring; Purple, Purplish-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bauhinia variegata (Orchid tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Only really suitable for outdoor growing on a mild, frost free site, otherwise can be grown in a container in a conservatory.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel