OK
In progress indicator

Beaucarnea recurvata (Elephant's foot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Other names

Elephant's foot, Pony tail, Nolina tuberculata, Nolina recurvata

Genus

Beaucarnea Beaucarnea

Species

B. recurvata - B. recurvata is a tender evergreen perennial grown as a houseplant. It has one or more greyish stems that taper towards its crown of arching strap-shaped leaves.


Beaucarnea recurvata is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Beaucarnea recurvata (Elephant's foot) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained compost indoors in good light. Allow compost to dry out between waterings during summer, applying a liquid feed once or twice a month. One watering during winter should be adequate. Can cope with underwatering but not overwateri

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Other names

Elephant's foot, Pony tail, Nolina tuberculata, Nolina recurvata

Genus

Beaucarnea Beaucarnea

Species

B. recurvata - B. recurvata is a tender evergreen perennial grown as a houseplant. It has one or more greyish stems that taper towards its crown of arching strap-shaped leaves.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Beaucarnea recurvata (Elephant's foot) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained compost indoors in good light. Allow compost to dry out between waterings during summer, applying a liquid feed once or twice a month. One watering during winter should be adequate. Can cope with underwatering but not overwateri

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ponytail Palm

I have had one of these as a house plant for many years and I have never had any trouble with it. Recently the leaves have been breaking off right at the base where they grow from. It is still… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Beaucarnea recurvata (Elephant's foot)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel