OK
In progress indicator

Beaumontia grandiflora (Nepal trumpet flower)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Beaumontia grandiflora

Other names

Nepal trumpet flower, Herald's trumpet, Easter lily vine

Genus

Beaumontia Beaumontia

Species

B. grandiflora - B. grandiflora is a tender, twining, evergreen climber with broadly ovate to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, softly hairy and reddish-brown when young. Corymbs of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, green-flushed, white flowers bloom from late spring to early summer.


Beaumontia grandiflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C (61F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Beaumontia grandiflora (Nepal trumpet flower) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Beaumontia grandiflora

Other names

Nepal trumpet flower, Herald's trumpet, Easter lily vine

Genus

Beaumontia Beaumontia

Species

B. grandiflora - B. grandiflora is a tender, twining, evergreen climber with broadly ovate to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, softly hairy and reddish-brown when young. Corymbs of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, green-flushed, white flowers bloom from late spring to early summer.

Native to

Southern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C (61F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Beaumontia grandiflora (Nepal trumpet flower) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Beaumontia grandiflora (Nepal trumpet flower)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus pandurus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Beaumontia grandiflora (Nepal trumpet flower)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus hospes

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel