OK
In progress indicator

Begonia albopicta 'Rosea' (Guinea-wing begonia 'Rosea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia albopicta 'Rosea'

Other names

Begonia maculata 'Tamaya', Trout begonia 'Tamaya', Spotted begonia 'Tamaya', Begonia argyrostigma 'Tamaya', Guinea-wing begonia 'Rosea', Pink guinea-wing begonia

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a tender, evergreen perennial with erect, cane-like stems bearing lance-shaped, white-spotted, olive-green leaves and cymes of light pink flowers from spring into autumn.


Begonia albopicta 'Rosea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Often grown as a single-stemmed standard. Cut overly-long canes to 2 or 3 buds in late spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia albopicta 'Rosea' (Guinea-wing begonia 'Rosea') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in light, well-drained, loam-based or loam-less compost in filtered light with shade from hot sun. Best at 19C. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions or continual direct sun. In growth, water moderately & feed every other watering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia albopicta 'Rosea'

Other names

Begonia maculata 'Tamaya', Trout begonia 'Tamaya', Spotted begonia 'Tamaya', Begonia argyrostigma 'Tamaya', Guinea-wing begonia 'Rosea', Pink guinea-wing begonia

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a tender, evergreen perennial with erect, cane-like stems bearing lance-shaped, white-spotted, olive-green leaves and cymes of light pink flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Often grown as a single-stemmed standard. Cut overly-long canes to 2 or 3 buds in late spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia albopicta 'Rosea' (Guinea-wing begonia 'Rosea') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in light, well-drained, loam-based or loam-less compost in filtered light with shade from hot sun. Best at 19C. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions or continual direct sun. In growth, water moderately & feed every other watering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel