OK
In progress indicator

Begonia Ambassador Series (Begonia Ambassador Series)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia Ambassador Series

Other names

Begonia Ambassador Series, Semperflorens begonia Ambassador Series

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

Ambassador Series _ Ambassador Series is a group of tender, evergreen perennials, typically grown as half-hardy annuals, with glossy, red-edged, rounded, green leaves and, throughout summer, single, pink, red. or white flowers with yellow stamens.


Begonia Ambassador Series is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Red, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia Ambassador Series (Begonia Ambassador Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich. Can tolerate shade or indirect sunlight.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia Ambassador Series

Other names

Begonia Ambassador Series, Semperflorens begonia Ambassador Series

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

Ambassador Series _ Ambassador Series is a group of tender, evergreen perennials, typically grown as half-hardy annuals, with glossy, red-edged, rounded, green leaves and, throughout summer, single, pink, red. or white flowers with yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Red, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia Ambassador Series (Begonia Ambassador Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich. Can tolerate shade or indirect sunlight.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel