OK
In progress indicator

Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White' (Bossa Nova Series) (Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White' (Bossa Nova Series)

Other names

Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White', Begonia boliviensis 'Bossa Nova Pure White'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bossa Nova Pure White' _ 'Bossa Nova Pure White' is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with triangular, toothed, dark green leaves and pendent, tubular, red-flushed, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White' (Bossa Nova Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Compact

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Red in Summer; Red, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Overwinter indoors or discard at the end of the growing season. Requires little or no pruning.

Propagation methods

Stem tubers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White' (Bossa Nova Series) (Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in containers in loam-based, neutral to acid compost or in the ground in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates heat and moderate drought. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Under glass, grow in light, well-drained, neutral to acid, loam-based or loamless soil in bright light and shade from direct sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White' (Bossa Nova Series)

Other names

Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White', Begonia boliviensis 'Bossa Nova Pure White'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bossa Nova Pure White' _ 'Bossa Nova Pure White' is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with triangular, toothed, dark green leaves and pendent, tubular, red-flushed, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Compact


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Red in Summer; Red, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Overwinter indoors or discard at the end of the growing season. Requires little or no pruning.

Propagation methods

Stem tubers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White' (Bossa Nova Series) (Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in containers in loam-based, neutral to acid compost or in the ground in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates heat and moderate drought. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Under glass, grow in light, well-drained, neutral to acid, loam-based or loamless soil in bright light and shade from direct sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel