OK
In progress indicator

Begonia 'Burle Marx' (Begonia 'Burle Marx')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia 'Burle Marx'

Other names

Begonia 'Burle Marx', Begonia soli-mutata, Suntan begonia, Begonia glazioui, Begonia glaziovii

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Burle Marx' _ 'Burle Marx' is a tender, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with obovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, flushed brown in full light, and, in spring, panicles of white flowers held above the foliage.


Begonia 'Burle Marx' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green, Brown in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia 'Burle Marx' (Begonia 'Burle Marx') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral or acid soil. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia 'Burle Marx'

Other names

Begonia 'Burle Marx', Begonia soli-mutata, Suntan begonia, Begonia glazioui, Begonia glaziovii

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Burle Marx' _ 'Burle Marx' is a tender, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with obovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, flushed brown in full light, and, in spring, panicles of white flowers held above the foliage.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green, Brown in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia 'Burle Marx' (Begonia 'Burle Marx') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral or acid soil. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel