OK
In progress indicator

Begonia 'Funky Pink' (Funky Series) (Begonia 'Funky Pink')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia 'Funky Pink' (Funky Series)

Other names

Begonia 'Funky Pink', Begonia x hybrida 'Funky Pink'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Funky Pink' _ 'Funky Pink' is a tender, trailing, tuberous perennial, typically grown as a half-hardy annual, with asymmetrical, toothed, dark green leaves and, fragrant, double, bright salmon-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Begonia 'Funky Pink' (Funky Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Salmon, Bright-pink in Summer; Bright-pink, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia 'Funky Pink' (Funky Series) (Begonia 'Funky Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant out after danger of frost has passed in light, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Alternatively, plant tubers under glass or indoors in spring, in well-drained, neutral compost. Grow in bright light, shaded from direct sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia 'Funky Pink' (Funky Series)

Other names

Begonia 'Funky Pink', Begonia x hybrida 'Funky Pink'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Funky Pink' _ 'Funky Pink' is a tender, trailing, tuberous perennial, typically grown as a half-hardy annual, with asymmetrical, toothed, dark green leaves and, fragrant, double, bright salmon-pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Salmon, Bright-pink in Summer; Bright-pink, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia 'Funky Pink' (Funky Series) (Begonia 'Funky Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant out after danger of frost has passed in light, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Alternatively, plant tubers under glass or indoors in spring, in well-drained, neutral compost. Grow in bright light, shaded from direct sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel