OK
In progress indicator

Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana (Hardy begonia)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana

Other names

Hardy begonia, Beefsteak plant

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Species

B. grandis subsp. evansiana - B. grandis subsp. evansiana is a perennial with obliquely ovate, olive-green leaves, sometimes red underneath, and clusters of small, fragrant nodding pale-pink or white flowers.


Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana (Hardy begonia) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral or acid soil. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana

Other names

Hardy begonia, Beefsteak plant

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Species

B. grandis subsp. evansiana - B. grandis subsp. evansiana is a perennial with obliquely ovate, olive-green leaves, sometimes red underneath, and clusters of small, fragrant nodding pale-pink or white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana (Hardy begonia) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Containers, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral or acid soil. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel